POLAND

POLAND TRAVEL GUIDE

From 13 June 2020 Poland has restored full border traffic within the internal borders of the European Union. This means that you can travel freely and cross the internal borders of the European Union. The travellers have the right to free entry, exit and transit through the territory of the Republic of Poland. They do not have to undergo a quarantine. When planning a trip abroad, you should take into account the restrictions in the neighbouring countries.

The restrictions, including the limitations concerning the entry of foreigners into Poland and quarantine, still apply at the external border of the EU.

Who can enter Poland?

Below you may find an exhaustive list of people who may enter Poland:

  • Polish citizens,
  • foreigners who are spouses or children of citizens of the Republic of Poland or remain under the constant care of citizens of the Republic of Poland;
  • holders of a Pole’s Card,
  • heads of diplomatic missions and members of the mission’s diplomatic and consular staff, i.e. persons having a diplomatic rank and members of their families;
  • people who have the right of permanent or temporary residence in the Republic of Poland or a work permit,
  • foreigners who run a means of transport designed for the transport of persons or goods, and whose transit takes place as part of their professional activities consisting in the transport of goods or persons,
  • citizens of European Union Member States, European Free Trade Agreement (EFTA) Member States – parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation and their spouses and children, when traveling through the territory of the Republic of Poland to their place of residence or stay,
  • pupils and students receiving education in the Republic of Poland;
  • foreigners who fly an aircraft within the meaning of Article 2 item 1 of the Act of 3 July 2002 – Aviation Law, onboard an international law who are the citizens of: Georgia, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, the Kingdom of Thailand, the Republic of Korea, the Republic of Tunisia, the Commonwealth of Australia or hold a right of residence in the territory of the aforementioned countries,
  • foreigners who arrive due to their participation as a competitor, member of the training staff, medical doctor, physiotherapist or a referee in international master league sports events organised in the territory of Poland by an international Olympic or Paralympic sports federation or other  body recognised by the International Olympic Committee or organised by an international continental sports organisation being a member of such federation, as well as accredited journalists, after presenting the Border Guard with a proof of the competition, the date and the nature of participation with an appropriate letter issued by the organiser of such sports event or certified by the relevant Polish sports federation,

  • persons who cross the border of Poland based on national visa for the purpose of repatriation in order to arrive in Poland as the repatriated person’s closest family member,

  • foreigners with a permanent residence permit or a long-term resident’s European Union residence permit, in the territory of other European Union Member States, a Member State of the European Free Trade Agreement (EFTA) – parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation and their spouses and children, when traveling through the territory of the Republic of Poland, to their place of residence or stay.

In particular cases not listed above, the chief of the Polish Border Guard post may allow foreigners to enter the territory of the Republic of Poland, after obtaining the consent of the Commander-in-Chief of the Polish Border Guard.